GROOTFONTEIN COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE

TEST AND EXAMINATION TIME TABLE

- From 11.08.2017 (As from this date. Ignore all test dates as on the class time table)  -

SEMESTER 2, 4, 6

2 0 1 7

PLEASE NOTE:  Additional assessments may be conducted other than the tests as on this schedule. Class tests, etc.

Supplementary and some Re-Examination where 3rd year students are involved with, will be written from 27 – 30 November 2017.   

The list will only be finalised on 24.11.2017.  See subjects involved below.

 ABG 121, SBM 121, MMP 241, AGR 241, NRM 241, SBM 241, AHM 241, MHP 241, ABG 241, NUT 241

Make sure before you leave for the holiday if you need to write.  

All other Supplementary and some Re-Examinations will be written the week before all classes commence in the beginning of 2018.

Time table with the dates will be posted on the portal.   

All exams start at 8:30 (unless otherwise indicated) – Students must be at the venue at 8:15

All tests will be in the Recreation hall, unless otherwise notified.

SUBJECT

CODE

TEST 1

TEST 2

TEST 3

EXAMINATION

(Wool shed)

FIRST YEAR     -     SEMESTER  2

ABG 121

21.08  (8:10)

12.09  (8:10)

1.11      (8:10)

10.11

NRM 121

25.08  (8:10)

21.09  (8:10)

30.10   (8:10)

15.11

AGR 121

18.08  (8:10)

8.09   (8:10)

31.10  (13:40)

6.11

MMP 121

29.08  (8:10)

14.09  (8:10)

1.11     (13:40)

22.11

AHM 121

31.08  (8:10)

19.09  (8:10)

30.10   (13:40)

8.11

MHP 121

6.09   (8:10)

12.10  (8:10)

2.11      (8:10)

20.11

SBM 121

23.08  (8:10)

27.09  (8:10)

31.10    (8:10)

13.11

NUT 121

4.09   (8:10)

10.10  (8:10)

2.11     (13:40)

17.11

HRM 121

19.10  (8:10)

24.10 (13:40)

26.10   (8:10)

27.10  (10:00)

WSP 121

(Only B Fish and L Sakwe)

Writing tests in Maryke’s office.

20.09 (13:40)

10.10  (13:40)

26.10 (8:10)

21.11

ATS 120 E (Soil)

3.11  (8:10)

 

 

 

Semester day - All Marks

2.11

         

SUBJECT

CODE

TEST 1

TEST 2

TEST 3  /  PRACTICAL

EXAMINATION

(Wool shed)

SECOND YEAR     -     SEMESTER  4

NRM 241

14.08   (8:10)

5.09   (8:10)

30.10     (8:10)

6.11

AHM 241

30.08   (8:10)

20.10   (8:10)

31.10   (13:40)

10.11

WSP 241

25.08   (8:10)

13.10   (8:10)

2.11    (13:40)

24.11

ABG 241

21.08   (8:10)

7.09  (8:10)

2.11     (8:10)

22.11

MHP 241

28.08   (8:10)

18.10   (8:10)

30.10   (13:40)

13.11

AGR 241

25.10   (8:10)

27.10  (8:10)

31.10    (8:10)

8.11

SBM 241

1.09    (8:10)

21.09   (8:10)

1.11     (8:10)

15.11

MMP 241

18.08   (8:10)

19.09   (8:10)

1.11     (13:40)

17.11

NUT 241

23.08   (8:10)

11.10   (8:10)

3.11     (8:10)

20.11

NRM 241  - PRACTICAL

16.10

 

Semester day – All Marks

2.11

     

SUBJECT

CODE

TEST 1

TEST 2

TEST 3

 

EXAMINATION

(Wool Shed)

 

THIRD YEAR     -       SEMESTER  6

NRM 361

18.8  (8:10)

25.08   (8:10)

18.09   (8:10)

26.9

AEN 361

11.09   (8:10)

23.10   (8:10)

6.11   (13:40)

16.11

AEX 361

30.10   (8:10)

13.11   (13:40)

15.11   (14:00)

21.11

APU 370 – Production Units

 

 

Final report

30.10

SBM 370 / ABG 370

Continuous Evaluation – Lecturers will confirm assessment dates with students