South African Agricultural Colleges Rugby Week - 2014

 

General Program for the week

Report for 2011 event

 

Fixtures

Match Date Time Event Team1    vs    Team2 Referee

 

Results    

Match Date Event Team1 Scores Team2 Referee
12014-06-28PrelimsCedara1043Potchefstroom
22014-06-30ShieldGlen041Cedara
32014-06-30CupElsenburg1050Potchefstroom
42014-06-30ShieldPannar XV1020Taung
52014-06-30CupGrootfontein2613Fort Cox
62014-07-02CupGrootfontein790Potchefstroom
72014-07-02ShieldCedara920Taung
82014-07-02CupElsenburg1020Fort Cox
92014-07-02ShieldPannar XV041Glen
102014-07-04ShieldGlen00Taung
112014-07-04CupPotchefstroom00Fort Cox
122014-07-04ShieldPannar XV00Cedara
132014-07-04CupGrootfontein00Elsenburg

 

Log

Cup P W D L PF PA PD Tries BPts Pts
Elsenburg2200207020730210
Grootfontein2200105139217210
Fort Cox200213128-115100
Potchefstroom20020184-184000
Shield P W D L PF PA PD Tries BPts Pts
Pannar XV2200152015224210
Cedara2200133013323210
Glen2002091-91000
Taung20020194-194000

 

Most tries

College Number of tries
Elsenburg38
Pannar XV24
Cedara23
Grootfontein17
Fort Cox1

 

Most individual points

Number Name College Points
12Marcel TheunissenElsenburg80
15Edwin van WykPannar XV57
11Siphesihle MbathaCedara37
23HJ du PlessisElsenburg32
10Charl RogersGrootfontein28
8Jannes MoutonElsenburg20
5Willie ConradieElsenburg20
12Nthuthuko Mthembu *Cedara15
13TP SwanepoelGrootfontein15
2Gert strydomPannar XV15
9Loius CartstensPannar XV15
13Nlileplis Timethy *Fort Cox13
9Martin KoortzGrootfontein12
8Nhlakanipho SibiyaCedara10
15Sihle Ndlela *Cedara10
7Xolani Gumede *Cedara10
22Cilliers CarstensElsenburg10
15Emile BarronElsenburg10
14Jaco KoegelenbergElsenburg10
2Jan-Hendrik SmutsElsenburg10
9Roelof du ToitElsenburg10
3Willem DippenaarElsenburg10
21Charlie LokanaGrootfontein10
6Jovaan CloeteGrootfontein10
4Marno MoutonGrootfontein10
8De Waal MalherbePannar XV10
16Jaco ZitsmanPannar XV10
19Johan BeukesPannar XV10
22Siyabonga Mkhize *Cedara9
10Andreas NelElsenburg8
10Thabiso Dlamini *Cedara7
21Johannes PalmElsenburg7
9Sandile Mnikathi *Cedara6
6Lungani Buthelezi *Cedara5
19Mcebo Mkhulise *Cedara5
2Simphiwe GwijiCedara5
5Sithabiso MkhizeCedara5
13Zithulele Mthimkulu *Cedara5
4Eben MeiringElsenburg5
11Gerrit van WykElsenburg5
13Josef BurgerElsenburg5
7Phillip van SchalkwykElsenburg5
5Armand LotzGrootfontein5
7Frans BurgerGrootfontein5
15SJ LermGrootfontein5
14Stefan Du PlessisGrootfontein5
20Gideon HaywardPannar XV5
12Jano LouwPannar XV5
14Luyanda MadalaPannar XV5
5Michiel BoshoffPannar XV5
17Siyathokosa MbasoPannar XV5
10Waldo MullerPannar XV5
3Willie SteenkampPannar XV5
3Deveem GovenderCedara4

 

Main sponsor :

 

Other Sponsors

ABS - Gustav van Zyl
ABSA
Afrivet
BKB
Celtes Gastehuis
Cipla
CMW
De Nova Boerdery
Dohne Merino
Dorper Telersgenootskap
GWK
Heuningkrans Merinos
Hippo Rock
Jan Moolman - Rusoord Sussex
Karoo-Natal
M.D.B. Animal Health
Merino SA
NWKV
Ons Handelshuis (Spar)
SA Vleis Merino
South African Merino
Spekboomberg Boerdery
Trio Trust
TWK Agri-Boffins
Virbac

 

Report for 2011 event